Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AFRICAN ELECTIONS DATABASE

Home | About the Database | Terms & Definitions | Election Calendar | Election Chronology | Recent Elections | Electoral Authorities | Sub-National Elections | Freedom/Democracy/Human Rights | Site Updates | Links
 
Governorship Elections in Nigeria

1979 s1983 s1991 s1999 s2003

28 July 1979 Governorship Elections
 
Parties: GNPP - Greater Nigerian People's Party, NPN - National Party of Nigeria, NPP - Nigerian People's Party, PRP - People's Redemption Party, UPN - Unity Party of Nigeria
 

State

Winning Candidate (Party)

Anambra

Jim Nwobodo (NPP)

Bauchi

Tatari Ali (NPN)

Bendel

Ambrose Ali (UPN)

Benue

Aper Aku (NPN)

Borno

Mohammed Goni (GNPP)

Cross River

Clement Nyong Isong (NPN)

Gongola

Abubakar Barde (GNPP)

Imo

Samuel Onunaka Mbakwe (NPP)

Kaduna

Abdulkadir Balarabe Musa (PRP)

Kano

Abubakar Rimi (PRP)

Kwara

Adamu Atta (NPN)

Lagos

Lateef Kayode Jakande (UPN)

Niger

Malam Awwal Ibrahim (NPN)

Ogun

Bisa Onabajo (UPN)

Ondo

Michael Adekunte Ajasin (UPN)

Oyo

Bola Ige (UPN)

Plateau

Solomon Dashep Lar (NPP)

Rivers

Melford Obiene Okilo (NPN)

Sokoto

Shehu Kangiwa (NPN)

 
13 August 1983 Governorship Elections
 
Parties: NPN - National Party of Nigeria, NPP - Nigerian People's Party, PRP - People's Redemption Party, UPN - Unity Party of Nigeria
 
 
 
December 1991 Governorship Elections
 
Parties: NRC - National Republican Convention, SDP - Social Democratic Party
 

State

Winning Candidate (Party)

Abia

Ogbonnaya Onu (NRC)

Adamawa

Saleh Michika

Akwa Ibom

Obong Akpan Isemin (NRC)

Anambra

Chukwuemeka Ezeife

Bauchi

Dahiru Mohammed (NRC)

Benue

Moses Orshin Adesu

Borno

Abba Gana Terab

Cross River

Clement David Ebri (NRC)

Delta

Otoroumu Felix Ibru (SDP)

Edo

John Oyegun (SDP)

Enugu

Okwesilieze Nwodo (NRC)

Imo

Evan Enwerem (NRC)

Jigawa

Ali Sa'ad Birnin-Kudu (SDP)

Kaduna

Mohammed Dabo Lere (NRC)

Kano

Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (NRC)

Katsina

Sa'idu Barda (NRC)

Kebbi

Abubakr Musa (NRC)

Kogi

Abubakar Audu (NRC)

Kwara

Shaba Lafiaji (SDP)

Lagos

Michael Otedolo (NRC)

Niger

Musa Inuwa (NRC)

Ogun

Segun Osoba (SDP)

Ondo

Dele Olumilua (SDP)

Osun

Isiaka Adeleka (SDP)

Oyo

Kolapa Oshola (SDP)

Plateau

Fidelas Tapgun (SDP)

Rivers

Rufus Ada-George (NRC)

Sokoto

Yahya Abdulkarim (NRC)

Taraba

Jolly Nyame

Yobe

Bukar Abba Ibrahim (SDP)

 
09 January 1999 Governorship Elections
 
Parties: AD - Alliance for Democracy, APP - All People's Party, PDP - People's Democratic Party
 
 
 
19 April 2003 Governorship Elections
 
Parties: AD - Alliance for Democracy, ANPP - All Nigeria People's Party, PDP - People's Democratic Party
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Enter supporting content here